Sat, 16 Jan 2021

Grammys 2021: Complete list of nominees

ANI
25 Nov 2020, 13:37 GMT+10

Washington [US], November 25 (ANI): Chair and Interim Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr. was joined by artists, including past Grammy winners and nominees, in a live event to announce this year's nominees for the 63rd Grammy Awards on Tuesday (local time).

Topping the list of nominations - Beyonce came out on top with nine, followed by Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch and Dua Lipa with six apiece.

Hours before the nomination, the Recording Academy had announced the ceremony will be hosted by comedian Trevor Noah. The prestigious music award ceremony will be streamed live on January 31, 2021, at 3:00 pm ET and 12 pm PT.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 2021 event:1. Record Of The YearBLACK PARADEBeyonceBeyonceDerek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineerCOLORSBlack PumasAdrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineerROCKSTARDaBaby Featuring Roddy RicchSethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris DennisLiz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineerSAY SODoja CatTyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineerEVERYTHING I WANTEDBillie EilishFinneas O'Connell, producer; Rob KinelskiFinneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineerDON'T START NOWDua LipaCaroline AilinIan Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew JureckaIan Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineerCIRCLESPost MaloneLouis Bell, Frank DukesPost Malone, producers; Louis BellManny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineerSAVAGEMegan Thee Stallion Featuring BeyonceBeyonceJ. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer2. Album Of The YearCHILOMBOJhene AikoFisticuffsJulian-Quan Viet Le, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quan Viet Le, Zeke Mishanec, Christian PlataGregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhene Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quan Viet Le, Maclean RobinsonBrian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineerBLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)Black PumasJon KaplanAdrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart SikesErik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric BurtonAdrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineerEVERYDAY LIFEColdplayDaniel Green, Bill RahkoRik Simpson, producers; Mark "Spike" Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will ChampionChris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineerDJESSE VOL.3Jacob CollierJacob Collier, producer; Ben BloombergJacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris AllgoodEmily Lazar, mastering engineersWOMEN IN MUSIC PT. IIIHAIMRostam Batmanglij, Danielle HaimAriel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-DoerningAriel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este HaimAriel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineerFUTURE NOSTALGIADua LipaKoz, producer; Josh GudwinCameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr.

Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineerHOLLYWOOD'S BLEEDINGPost MaloneLouis BellFrank Dukes, producers; Louis BellManny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin PostBilly Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineerFOLKLORETaylor SwiftJack Antonoff, Aaron DessnerTaylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan LowLaura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron DessnerTaylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer3. Song Of The YearBLACK PARADEDenisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" KrysiukRickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)THE BOXSamuel GloadeRodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)CARDIGANAaron DessnerTaylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)CIRCLESLouis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin PostBilly Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)DON'T START NOWCaroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua LipaEmily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)EVERYTHING I WANTEDBillie Eilish O'ConnellFinneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)I CAN'T BREATHEDernst Emile II, H.E.R.

Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)IF THE WORLD WAS ENDINGJulia MichaelsJP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)4. Best New ArtistINGRID ANDRESSPHOEBE BRIDGERSCHIKANOAH CYRUSD SMOKEDOJA CATKAYTRANADAMEGAN THEE STALLIONPOP5. Best Pop Solo PerformanceYUMMYJustin BieberSAY SODoja CatEVERYTHING I WANTEDBillie EilishDON'T START NOWDua LipaWATERMELON SUGARHarry StylesCARDIGANTaylor Swift6. Best Pop Duo/Group PerformanceUN DIA (ONE DAY)J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad BunnyTainyINTENTIONSJustin Bieber Featuring QuavoDYNAMITEBTSRAIN ON MELady Gaga with Ariana GrandeEXILETaylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumBLUE UMBRELLA(Burt Bacharach) Daniel TashianTRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTERHarry Connick, Jr.

AMERICAN STANDARDJames TaylorUNFOLLOW THE RULESRufus WainwrightJUDYRenee Zellweger8. Best Pop Vocal AlbumCHANGESJustin BieberCHROMATICALady GagaFUTURE NOSTALGIADua LipaFINE LINEHarry StylesFOLKLORETaylor SwiftDANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC9. Best Dance RecordingON MY MINDDiploSIDEPIECEDiploSIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixerMY HIGHDisclosure Featuring AmineSlowthaiGuy LawrenceHoward Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixerTHE DIFFERENCEFlume Featuring Toro y MoiFlume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixerBOTH OF USJayda GFred Again...

Jayda G, producers; Fred Again...

Jayda G, mixers10%Kaytranada Featuring Kali UchisKaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer10. Best Dance/Electronic AlbumKICK IArcaPLANET'S MADBaauerENERGYDisclosureBUBBAKaytranadaGOOD FAITHMadeonCONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC11. Best Contemporary Instrumental AlbumAXIOMChristian Scott Atunde AdjuahCHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARDJon BatisteTAKE THE STAIRSBlack ViolinAMERICANAGregoire Maret, Romain CollinBill FrisellLIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALLSnarky PuppyROCK12. Best Rock PerformanceSHAMEIKAFiona AppleNOTBig ThiefKYOTOPhoebe BridgersTHE STEPSHAIMSTAY HIGHBrittany HowardDAYLIGHTGrace Potter13. Best Metal PerformanceBUM-RUSHBody CountUNDERNEATHCode OrangeTHE IN-BETWEENIn This MomentBLOODMONEYPoppyEXECUTIONER'S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) - LIVEPower Trip14. Best Rock SongKYOTOPhoebe Bridgers, Morgan NaglerMarshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)LOST IN YESTERDAYKevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)NOTAdrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)SHAMEIKAFiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)STAY HIGHBrittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)15. Best Rock AlbumA HERO'S DEATHFontaines D.C.

KIWANUKAMichael KiwanukaDAYLIGHTGrace PotterSOUNDFURYSturgill SimpsonTHE NEW ABNORMALThe StrokesALTERNATIVE16. Best Alternative Music AlbumFETCH THE BOLT CUTTERSFiona AppleHYPERSPACEBeckPUNISHERPhoebe BridgersJAIMEBrittany HowardTHE SLOW RUSHTame ImpalaRB17. Best RB PerformanceLIGHTNINGTHUNDERJhene Aiko Featuring John LegendBLACK PARADEBeyonceALL I NEEDJacob Collier Featuring MahaliaTy Dolla $ignGOAT HEADBrittany HowardSEE MEEmily King18. Best Traditional RB PerformanceSIT ON DOWNThe Baylor Project Featuring Jean BaylorMarcus BaylorWONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF MEChloe X HalleLET ME GOMykal KilgoreANYTHING FOR YOULedisiDISTANCEYebba19. Best RB SongBETTER THAN I IMAGINERobert Glasper, Meshell NdegeocelloGabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R.

Meshell Ndegeocello)BLACK PARADEDenisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" KrysiukRickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)COLLIDESam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh RastegarBenedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9EARTHGANG)DO ITChloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monet, Scott StorchVincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)SLOW DOWNNasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan WilliamsonGabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip MarleyH.E.R.)20. Best Progressive RB AlbumCHILOMBOJhene AikoUNGODLY HOURChloe X HalleFREE NATIONALSFree NationalsF YO FEELINGSRobert GlasperIT IS WHAT IT ISThundercat21. Best RB AlbumHAPPY 2 BE HEREAnt ClemonsTAKE TIMEGiveonTO FEEL LOVE/DLuke JamesBIGGER LOVEJohn LegendALL RISEGregory PorterRAP22. Best Rap PerformanceDEEP REVERENCEBig Sean Featuring Nipsey HussleBOPDaBabyWHAT'S POPPINJack HarlowTHE BIGGER PICTURELil BabySAVAGEMegan Thee Stallion Featuring BeyonceDIORPop Smoke23. Best Melodic Rap PerformanceROCKSTARDaBaby Featuring Roddy RicchLAUGH NOW, CRY LATERDrake Featuring Lil DurkLOCKDOWNAnderson .PaakTHE BOXRoddy RicchHIGHEST IN THE ROOMTravis Scott24. Best Rap SongTHE BIGGER PICTUREDominique Jones, Noah PettigrewRai'shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)THE BOXSamuel GloadeRodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)LAUGH NOW, CRY LATERDurk Banks, Roget Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTourRyan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)ROCKSTARJonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IVRodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)SAVAGEBeyonce, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier ThorpeAnthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce)25. Best Rap AlbumBLACK HABITSD SMOKEALFREDOFreddie GibbsThe AlchemistA WRITTEN TESTIMONYJay ElectronicaKING'S DISEASENasTHE ALLEGORYRoyce Da 5'9''COUNTRY26. Best Country Solo PerformanceStick That In Your Country SongEric ChurchWHO YOU THOUGHT I WASBrandy ClarkWHEN MY AMY PRAYSVince GillBLACK LIKE MEMickey GuytonBLUEBIRDMiranda Lambert27. Best Country Duo/Group PerformanceALL NIGHTBrothers Osborne10,000 HOURSDan ShayJustin BieberOCEANLady ASUGAR COATLittle Big TownSOME PEOPLE DOOld Dominion28. Best Country SongBLUEBIRDLuke Dick, Natalie HembyMiranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)THE BONESMaren Morris, Jimmy RobbinsLaura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)CROWDED TABLEBrandi Carlile, Natalie HembyLori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)MORE HEARTS THAN MINEIngrid Andress, Sam EllisDerrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)SOME PEOPLE DOJesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew RamseyThomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)29. Best Country AlbumLADY LIKEIngrid AndressYOUR LIFE IS A RECORDBrandy ClarkWILDCARDMiranda LambertNIGHTFALLLittle Big TownNEVER WILLAshley McBrydeNEW AGE30. Best New Age AlbumSONGS FROM THE BARDOLaurie Anderson, Tenzin ChoegyalJesse Paris SmithPERIPHERYPriya DarshiniFORM//LESSSuperpositionMORE GUITAR STORIESJim "Kimo" WestMEDITATIONSCory WongJon BatisteJAZZ31. Best Improvised Jazz SoloGUINEVEREChristian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloistTrack from: AxiomPACHAMAMARegina Carter, soloistTrack from: Ona (Thana Alexa)TOMORROW IS THE QUESTIONJulian Lage, soloistCELIAGerald Clayton, soloistALL BLUESChick Corea, soloistTrack from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBrideBrian Blade)MOE HONKJoshua Redman, soloistTrack from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)32. Best Jazz Vocal AlbumONAThana AlexaSECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIESKurt Elling Featuring Danilo PerezMODERN ANCESTORSCarmen LundyHOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPERSomi With Frankfurt Radio Big BandWHAT'S THE HURRYKenny Washington33. Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENTAmbrose AkinmusireWAITING GAMETerri Lyne Carrington And Social ScienceHAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARDGerald ClaytonTRILOGY 2Chick Corea, Christian McBrideBrian BladeROUNDAGAINRedman Mehldau McBride Blade34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumDIALOGUES ON RACEGregg AugustMONK'ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEYJohn BeasleyTHE INTANGIBLE BETWEENOrrin Evans And The Captain Black Big BandSONGS YOU LIKE A LOTJohn Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big BandDATA LORDSMaria Schneider Orchestra35. Best Latin Jazz AlbumTRADICIONESAfro-Peruvian Jazz OrchestraFOUR QUESTIONSArturo O'FarrillThe Afro Latin Jazz OrchestraCITY OF DREAMSChico PinheiroVIENTO Y TIEMPO - LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYOGonzalo RubalcabaAymee NuviolaTRANE'S DELIGHTPoncho SanchezGOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC36. Best Gospel Performance/SongWONDERFUL IS YOUR NAMEMelvin Crispell IIIRELEASE (LIVE)Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriterCOME TOGETHERRodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae MooreJazz Nixon, songwritersWON'T LET GOTravis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriterMOVIN' ONJonathan McReynoldsMali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal PollardTerrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/SongTHE BLESSING (LIVE)Kari Jobe, Cody CarnesElevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe CarnesSteven Furtick, songwritersSUNDAY MORNINGLecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae MooreNathanael Saint-Fleur, songwritersHOLY WATERWe The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin CashScott Cash, songwritersFAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis SliferTauren Wells, songwritersTHERE WAS JESUSZach WilliamsDolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan SmithZach Williams, songwriters38. Best Gospel Album2ECOND WIND: READYAnthony Browngroup therAPyMY TRIBUTEMyron ButlerCHOIRMASTERRicky DillardGOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJPJ MortonKIERRAKierra Sheard39. Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumRUN TO THE FATHERCody CarnesALL OF MY BEST FRIENDSHillsong YoungFreeHOLY WATERWe The KingdomCITIZEN OF HEAVENTauren WellsJESUS IS KINGKanye West40. Best Roots Gospel AlbumBEAUTIFUL DAYMark Bishop20/20The Crabb FamilyWHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANSThe ErwinsCELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)Fisk Jubilee SingersSOMETHING BEAUTIFULErnie HaaseSignature SoundLATIN41. Best Latin Pop or Urban AlbumYHLQMDLGBad BunnyPOR PRIMERA VEZCamiloMESA PARA DOSKany GarciaPAUSARicky Martin3:33Debi Nova42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative AlbumAURABajofondoMONSTRUOCamiSOBREVOLANDOCultura ProfeticaLA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIOFito PaezMISS COLOMBIALido Pimienta43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)HECHO EN MEXICOAlejandro FernandezLA SERENATALupita InfanteUN CANTO POR MEXICO, VOL. 1Natalia LafourcadeBAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZMariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose HernandezAYAYAY!Christian Nodal44. Best Tropical Latin AlbumMI TUMBAOJose Alberto "El Ruisenor"INFINITOEdwin BonillaSIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)Jorge CeledonSergio Luis40Grupo NicheMEMORIAS DE NAVIDADVictor ManuelleAMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC45. Best American Roots PerformanceCOLORSBlack PumasDEEP IN LOVEBonny Light HorsemanSHORT AND SWEETBrittany HowardI'LL BE GONENorah JonesMavis StaplesI REMEMBER EVERYTHINGJohn Prine46. Best American Roots SongCABINLaura RogersLydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)CEILING TO THE FLOORSierra HullKai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)HOMETOWNSarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)I REMEMBER EVERYTHINGPat McLaughlinJohn Prine, songwriters (John Prine)MAN WITHOUT A SOULTom OverbyLucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)47. Best Americana AlbumOLD FLOWERSCourtney Marie AndrewsTERMS OF SURRENDERHiss Golden MessengerWORLD ON THE GROUNDSarah JaroszEL DORADOMarcus KingGOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELSLucinda Williams48. Best Bluegrass AlbumMAN ON FIREDanny BarnesTO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1Thomm JutzNORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOKSteep Canyon RangersHOMEBilly StringsTHE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1Various Artists49. Best Traditional Blues AlbumALL MY DUES ARE PAIDFrank BeyYOU MAKE ME FEELDon BryantTHAT'S WHAT I HEARDRobert Cray BandCYPRESS GROVEJimmy "Duck" HolmesRAWER THAN RAWBobby Rush50. Best Contemporary Blues AlbumHAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?Fantastic NegritoLIVE AT THE PARAMOUNTRuthie Foster Big BandTHE JUICEG. LoveBLACKBIRDSBettye LaVetteUP AND ROLLINGNorth Mississippi Allstars51. Best Folk AlbumBONNY LIGHT HORSEMANBonny Light HorsemanTHANKS FOR THE DANCELeonard CohenSONG FOR OUR DAUGHTERLaura MarlingSATURN RETURNThe Secret SistersALL THE GOOD TIMESGillian WelchDavid Rawlings52. Best Regional Roots Music AlbumMY RELATIVES "NIKSO KOWAIKS"Black Lodge SingersCAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURSCameron Dupuy And The Cajun TroubadoursLOVELY SUNRISENa Wai `EhaATMOSPHERENew Orleans NightcrawlersA TRIBUTE TO AL BERARDSweet CeciliaREGGAE53. Best Reggae AlbumUPSIDE DOWN 2020Buju BantonHIGHER PLACESkip MarleyIT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVEMaxi PriestGOT TO BE TOUGHTootsThe MaytalsONE WORLDThe WailersGLOBAL MUSIC54. Best Global Music AlbumFU CHRONICLESAntibalasTWICE AS TALLBurna BoyAGORABebel GilbertoLOVE LETTERSAnoushka ShankarAMADJARTinariwenCHILDREN'S55. Best Children's Music AlbumALL THE LADIESJoanie LeedsBE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERSAlastair Moock And FriendsI'M AN OPTIMISTDog On FleasSONGS FOR SINGIN'The Okee Dokee BrothersWILD LIFEJustin RobertsSPOKEN WORD56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio BooksStorytelling)ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIRFleaALEX TREBEK - THE ANSWER IS...Ken JenningsBLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTHRachel MaddowCATCH AND KILLRonan FarrowCHARLOTTE'S WEB (E.B. WHITE)Meryl Streep (Full cast)COMEDY57. Best Comedy AlbumBLACK MITZVAHTiffany HaddishI LOVE EVERYTHINGPatton OswaltTHE PALE TOURISTJim GaffiganPAPER TIGERBill Burr23 HOURS TO KILLJerry SeinfeldMUSICAL THEATER58. Best Musical Theater AlbumAMELIEAudrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthyJez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby RaceNathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composerlyricist (Original London Cast)AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAYDavid Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composerlyricist) (Original Cast)JAGGED LITTLE PILLKathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren PattenElizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig RosenVivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen BallardAlanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORSTammy Blanchard, Jonathan GroffTom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan MenkenFrank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)THE PRINCE OF EGYPTChristine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia KhadimeLiam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick AmendumStephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composerlyricist (Original Cast)SOFT POWERFrancis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan LouisConrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composerlyricist (Original Cast)MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual MediaA BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD(Various Artists)BILLTED FACE THE MUSIC(Various Artists)EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA(Various Artists)FROZEN 2(Various Artists)JOJO RABBIT(Various Artists)60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual MediaAD ASTRAMax Richter, composerBECOMINGKamasi Washington, composerJOKERHildur Gudnadottir, composer1917Thomas Newman, composerSTAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKERJohn Williams, composer61. Best Song Written For Visual MediaBEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]Andrew Lloyd WebberTaylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]Brandi Carlile, Phil HanserothTim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]Kristen Anderson-LopezRobert Lopez, songwriters (Idina MenzelAURORA)NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]Billie Eilish O'ConnellFinneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]Joshuah Brian CampbellCynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)COMPOSING/ARRANGING62. Best Instrumental CompositionBABY JACKArturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'FarrillThe Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)BE WATER IIChristian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)PLUMFIELDAlexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)SPUTNIKMaria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)STRATARemy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna WebberEric Miller)63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A CappellaBATHROOM DANCEHildur Gudnadottir, arranger (Hildur Gudnadottir)DONNA LEEJohn Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)HONEYMOONERSRemy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows)LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SINGAlvin CheaJarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)URANUS: THE MAGICIANJeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and VocalsASAS FECHADASJohn BeasleyMaria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John BeasleyOrkest Metropole)DESERT SONGErin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye KendrickAmanda Taylor, arrangers (Saje)FROM THIS PLACEAlan BroadbentPat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)HE WON'T HOLD YOUJacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)SLOW BURNTalia Billig, Nic HardBecca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo WoloskiNate Werth)PACKAGE65. Best Recording PackageEVERYDAY LIFEPilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)FUNERALKyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)HEALERJulian GrossHannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)ON CIRCLESJordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)VOLS. 1112Doug CunninghamJason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition PackageFLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR'S EDITION)Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartneyJames Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991Lisa GlinesDoran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)MODEJeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)ODE TO JOYLawrence AzerradJeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONALMichael CinaMolly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)NOTES67. Best Album NotesAT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)DEAD MAN'S POPBob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESSColin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKYDavid Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)HISTORICAL68. Best Historical AlbumCELEBRATED, 1895-1896Meagan HennesseyRichard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)HITTIN' THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 - 1943)Zev Feldman, Will FriedwaldGeorge Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)IT'S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERSLee LodygaCheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITIONMichael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)SOUVENIRCarolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONSBela Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Bela Fleck)PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL69. Best Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalBLACK HOLE RAINBOWShawn EverettIvan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)EXPECTATIONSGary PaczosaMike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)HYPERSPACEDrew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen JoshuaMike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)JAIMEShawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)25 TRIPSShani GandhiGary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)70. Producer Of The Year, Non-ClassicalJACK ANTONOFF August (Taylor Swift) (T) Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A) Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T) Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T) This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T) Together (Sia) (S)DAN AUERBACH Cypress Grove (Jimmy "Duck" Holmes) (A) El Dorado (Marcus King) (A) Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A) Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A) Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A) Years (John Anderson) (ADAVE COBB Backbone (Kaleo) (S) The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A) Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A) Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A) The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A) I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S) Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A) The Spark (William Prince) (S) You're Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)FLYING LOTUS It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)ANDREW WATT Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T) Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T) Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S) Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T) Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T) Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy OsbourneTravis Scott) (T) Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)71. Best Remixed RecordingDO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)RAC, remixer (Phil Good)IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)YOUNGALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO72. Best Immersive Audio AlbumDecision on nominees postponed.

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL73. Best Engineered Album, ClassicalDANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUABernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic OrchestraBuffalo Philharmonic Chorus)GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESSDavid FrostJohn Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera OrchestraChorus)HYNES: FIELDSKyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse LewisKyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonte HynesThird Coast Percussion)IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIESAlexander LipayDmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander LipayDmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo DudamelLos Angeles Philharmonic)SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, 'BABI YAR'David FrostCharlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo MutiChicago Symphony Orchestra)74. Producer Of The Year, ClassicalBLANTON ALSPAUGH Aspects Of America - Pulitzer Edition (Carlos KalmarOregon Symphony) Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya LukianovPaTRAM Institute Singers) Dvorak: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea NosedaNational Symphony Orchestra) Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam FleisherWolf Trap Opera) Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos KalmarOregon Symphony) Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City ChoraleOrchestra Of St. Luke's) Massenet: Thais (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn ChoirToronto Symphony Orchestra) Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James BlachlyExperiential Orchestra) Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt HaimovitzChoir Of Trinity Wall Street)DAVID FROST Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss) Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera OrchestraChorus) Gluck: OrpheeEurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago OrchestraChorus) Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael SternKansas City Symphony) Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera OrchestraChorus) Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony OrchestraChorus)JESSE LEWIS Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth) Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth) Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival) Hynes: Fields (Devonte HynesThird Coast Percussion) Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth WillerLorelei Ensemble) Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera OmahaInternational Contemporary Ensemble) Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble) Soul House (Hub New Music) Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)DMITRIY LIPAY Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo DudamelLos Angeles Philharmonic) Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael MayesMusic Of Remembrance) Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo DudamelLos Angeles Philharmonic) LA Phil 100 - The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo DudamelLos Angeles Philharmonic) Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas DausgaardSeattle Symphony Orchestra) Nielsen: Symphony No. 1Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' (Thomas DausgaardSeattle Symphony)ELAINE MARTONE Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye NormanTaylor Branch) Dawn (Shachar Israel) Gandolfi, PriorOliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert SpanoAtlanta Symphony Orchestra) Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird) Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant GershonLos Angeles Master Chorale)CLASSICAL75. Best Orchestral PerformanceASPECTS OF AMERICA - PULITZER EDITIONCarlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)CONCURRENCEDaniel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIESGustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)LUTOSlAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 23Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)76. Best Opera RecordingDELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUENGil Rose, conductor; Heather BuckStephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERSWilliam Boggs, conductor; Keith PharesKate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESSDavid Robertson, conductor; Angel BlueEric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)HANDEL: AGRIPPINAMaxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERGDonald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt PhilipElena Tsallagova; Peter GhirardiniErwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)77. Best Choral PerformanceCARTHAGEDonald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAHJoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. BassAdam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila PlitmannMatthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic ChorusUCLA Chamber Singers)KASTALSKY: REQUIEMLeonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven FoxBenedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles BeutelAnna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City ChoraleThe Saint Tikhon Choir)MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROADKent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. MerriweatherLaquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)ONCE UPON A TIMEMatthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceCONTEMPORARY VOICESPacifica QuartetHEALING MODESBrooklyn RiderHEARNE, T.: PLACETed Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna WoodsPlace OrchestraHYNES: FIELDSDevonte HynesThird Coast PercussionTHE SCHUMANN QUARTETSDover Quartet79. Best Classical Instrumental SoloADES: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRAKirill Gerstein; Thomas Ades, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATASIgor LevitBOHEMIAN TALESAugustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrusa, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)DESTINATION RACHMANINOV - ARRIVALDaniil Trifonov; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRARichard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)80. Best Classical Solo Vocal AlbumAMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY - WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTOStephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles NeidichJason Vieaux)CLAIRIERES - SONGS BY LILINADIA BOULANGERNicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanistFARINELLICecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)A LAD'S LOVEBrian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald MobleyBen Russell)SMYTH: THE PRISONSarah BraileyDashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)81. Best Classical CompendiumADES CONDUCTS ADESMark StoneChristianne Stotijn; Thomas Ades, conductor; Nick Squire, producerSAARIAHO: GRAAL THEATRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOINClement Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producerSEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTOJose Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producerTHOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANKMEDITATIONS ON RILKEIsabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producerWOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOODMatt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer82. Best Contemporary Classical CompositionADES: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRAThomas Ades, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas AdesBoston Symphony Orchestra)DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUARichard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic OrchestraBuffalo Philharmonic Chorus)FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERSCarlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera ChorusMilwaukee Symphony Orchestra)HEARNE, T.: PLACETed Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna WoodsPlace Orchestra)ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo GuerreroNashville Symphony)MUSIC VIDEO/FILM83. Best Music VideoBROWN SKIN GIRLBeyonceBeyonce Knowles-CarterJenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan ScherrerErinn Williams, video producersLIFE IS GOODFuture Featuring DrakeJulien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producerLOCKDOWNAnderson .PaakDave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producerADORE YOUHarry StylesDave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producerGOLIATHWoodkidYoann Lemoine, video director84. Best Music FilmBEASTIE BOYS STORYBeastie BoysSpike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason BaumSpike Jonze, video producersBLACK IS KINGBeyonceWE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREMEFreestyle Love SupremeAndrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny SteingartJon Steingart, video producersLINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICELinda RonstadtRob EpsteinJeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele FarinolaJames Keach, video producersTHAT LITTLE OL' BAND FROM TEXASZZ TopSam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer. (ANI)

More Scotland News

Access More

Sign up for Scotland News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!